About the Department:


Our Department is one of the leading departments in this campus providing highly technology-oriented programmes to meet today's needs of young minds, a department having highly qualified, experienced, and dedicated teaching faculty to impart knowledge in various fields including recent technologies helping students to take on any problem related to Information Technology.

With the right mix of creative talents, use of innovative technologies and strong relationships with various industries, the Department delivers quality methods of teaching that help students enhance their knowledge, understand the importance of being leaders in the area of their interest, and provide them with an unbeatable edge to success in today's demanding work place and global market.

India will soon be blooming into a developed and a prosperous country attaining a super- power status. An important premise of this vision is a demographic prediction that India will be a country of young people, who will take away from the developed countries the role of world's predominant work force. The sustenance of this role depends upon the work force acquiring the requisite skills, befitting the changed environment. Herein comes the role of providing right set of technical skills and help the youth to develop these skills. The students of B-Tech course are store houses of raw talents which need to be channelized and to a large extent this responsibility is shouldered by the faculty of the Department of Information Technology by providing a foundation in shaping the personality of the future engineers. To keep in touch with the developments, the Department of Information Technology organizes Workshops and Seminars from time to time.

Vision And Mission:


Vision: To promote specialized knowledge in the field of Information Technology along with interdisciplinary awareness and to develop a framework to support the communicative and ethical needs of industry and society at global level.

Mission:To impart quality education in the field of Information Technology and to facilitate and develop students for their superior employability, to pursue research and higher studies.

No. of Seats:

60 (Information Technology)

Departmental Lab's:


The department has following well- equipped laboratories that offer more that the prescribed practical needs as per RTU Curricilum :

  • Operating System Simulation Lab

  • Linux And Network Programming Lab

  • Compiler Design Lab

  • Project Lab /R&D Lab

  • Digital Hardware Design Lab

  • FPGA Lab

  • Data Structure Lab

  • Design And Analysis Of Algorithm Lab

  • Programming In C++ Lab

  • Advance Object Oriented Programming Lab

  • Database Lab

  • Embedded System Lab

  • System Design In Uml Lab

  • Computer Aided Software Engineering Lab

  • C Programming Lab

  • Shell Programming Lab

  • Advance Computer Network Lab

  • Digital Electronics Lab

  • Microprocessor Lab

  • Electronics devices and Circuit Lab

Operating System Simulation Lab
Compiler Design Lab
C Programming Lab
Project Lab /R&D Lab
FPGA Lab
Database Lab
Linux And Network Programming Lab
Java Programming Lab

List of Program Educational Objectives (PEO)


PEO-1

Preparation:-

To prepare undergraduate students with appropriate blend of theoretical foundations, experimentation & technical implementation to comprehend and pinpoint problems in the field of Mechanical Engineering to excel in under-graduate programs or to succeed in industry / technical profession


PEO-2

Core Competence:-

To provide students with a solid foundation in mathematical, scientific and engineering fundamentals required to solve mechanical engineering problems and also to pursue higher studies. Student will be able to employ his knowledge along with necessary techniques & tools for modern engineering applications.


PEO-3

Breathe:-

To train students with good scientific and engineering breadth so as to comprehend, analyze, design, and create novel products and solutions for the real life problems in the present system


PEO-4

Professionalism:-

To inculcate in students professional and ethical attitude, effective communication skills, teamwork skills, multidisciplinary approach, and an ability to relate engineering issues to broader social context.


PEO-5

Learning Environment:-

To provide student with an academic environment aware of excellence, leadership, and the life-long learning needed for a successful professional career through independent studies, thesis, internships etc.



List of Program Outcomes


PO-1

Engineering Knowledge:

Apply knowledge of mathematics and science, with fundamentals of Engineering to be able to solve complex engineering problems related.


PO-2

Problem Analysis:

Identify, Formulate, review research literature and analyze complex engineering problems and reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences


PO-3

Design/Development of solutions:

Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety and the cultural societal and environmental considerations.


PO-4

Conduct Investigations of Complex problems:

Use research–based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.


PO-5

Modern Tool Usage:

Create, Select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.


PO-6

The Engineer and Society:

Apply Reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.


PO-7

Environment and Sustainability:

Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts sustainable development.


PO-8

Ethics:

Apply Ethical Principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice


PO-9

Individual and Team Work:

Function effectively as an individual and as


PO-10

Communication:

Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large such write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations and give and receive clear instructions.


PO-11

Project Management and Finance:

Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multi disciplinary environments.


PO-12

Life-Long Learning:

Recognize the need for and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning the broadest context of technological change.



Program Specific Outcome


Department has specifically defined few objectives of this program which make students realize the fact that the knowledge and techniques learnt in this course has direct implication for the betterment of society and its sustainability

PSO-1

The graduate will be able to work in power plant ,automobile industries , and manufacturing industries in sphere of Operation, Maintenance and Design with the help of CAD/CAM tool while ensuring best manufacturing practices.


PSO-2

The graduate will be able to inculcate their skill and knowledge in the domain of thermal and fluid sciences to reduce the complexity of mechanical engineering by utilizing advanced technology.

Placements


B.Tech 2015-2016 Batch
S.No. Year Name Roll No. Company Name
1 2015-2016 VIKAS RATHI 12EAIIT061 TCS
2 2015-2016 AASHISH RANJAN 12EAIIT001 Tech Mahindra
3 2015-2016 AJAY BASNET 12EAIIT002 Tech Mahindra
4 2015-2016 AMIT JEENGAR 12EAIIT003 Tech Mahindra
5 2015-2016 AMIT YADAV 12EAIIT004 Tech Mahindra
6 2015-2016 BANWARI LAL MEENA 12EAIIT007 Tech Mahindra
7 2015-2016 MANISH GURAGAIN 12EAIIT023 Good Through Software
8 2015-2016 BHAWANI SHANKER 12EAIIT008 Good Through Software
9 2015-2016 RAJ KUMAR 12EAIIT040 Prolifics
10 2015-2016 SHRUTI GARG 12EAIIT052 Prolifics
11 2015-2016 SONALI SINGH 12EAIIT055 Collabera
12 2015-2016 MOHIT SONI 12EAIIT028 Collabera
13 2015-2016 NAZAR ULLA 12EAIIT031 Collabera
14 2015-2016 RAHUL SHARMA 12EAIIT039 CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd
15 2015-2016 SHUCHITA SHARMA 12EAIIT053 CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd
16 2015-2016 KHUSHBOO BHATIA 12EAIIT020 Mphasis
17 2015-2016 NEHA KUMARI 12EAIIT032 Mphasis
18 2015-2016 NIDHI KHATRI 12EAIIT033 Mphasis
19 2015-2016 NIRAJ KUMAR 12EAIIT034 Mphasis
20 2015-2016 VEERAESHWAR CHANDER 12EAIIT059 Rose International
21 2015-2016 ASHISH KUMAR JOSHI 12EAIIT006 Rose International
22 2015-2016 MOHD ASIF 12EAIIT027 Rose International
23 2015-2016 RAJAT PARIK 12EAIIT041 Rose International
24 2015-2016 INDRA KUMAR DANGAL 12EAIIT017 Rose International
25 2015-2016 ARUNA GAUTAM 12EAIIT005 Amar Ujala
26 2015-2016 HARSHIT GUPTA 12EAIIT016 Capgemini
27 2015-2016 BHUWAN CHHETRY 12EAIIT009 HCL Technologies
28 2015-2016 SAMPAT KUMAR SHARMA 12EAIIT044 Adastra Softwares
29 2015-2016 SANJEEV KUMAR SINGH 12EAIIT045 Adastra Softwares
30 2015-2016 SANTOSH KUMAR 12EAIIT046 Adastra Softwares
31 2015-2016 RAHUL BUNKAR 12EAIIT038 Adastra Softwares
32 2015-2016 DILIP KUMAR 12EAIIT013 Arden Telecom
33 2015-2016 GIREESH BABU HARIJAN 12EAIIT015 Arden Telecom
34 2015-2016 MAYANK GARG 12EAIIT024 Cyfuture
35 2015-2016 REKHA AGARWAL 12EAIIT042 Cyfuture
36 2015-2016 SATISH KUMAR 12EAIIT047 Amazon
37 2015-2016 JITENDER PAL SINGH 12EAIIT018 CADD Centre
38 2015-2016 CHHITAR MAL VERMA 12EAIIT010 Asahi India Glass
39 2015-2016 DEVENDRA JANGIR 12EAIIT012 Consultadd
40 2015-2016 KARUNA YADAV 12EAIIT019 Consultadd
41 2015-2016 PANKAJ KUMAR 12EAIIT035 HCL (TSS)
42 2015-2016 PREM PRAKASH KUMHAR 12EAIIT036 HCL (TSS)
43 2015-2016 RAGHUVEER BHADRU 12EAIIT037 HCL (TSS)
44 2015-2016 SHIVEN CHOUDHARY 12EAIIT049 Dekho Network
45 2015-2016 SHIVESH VATS 12EAIIT050 Dekho Network
46 2015-2016 SOHAN LAL SHARMA 12EAIIT054 Dekho Network
47 2015-2016 TARUN SINGH 12EAIIT058 Dekho Network
48 2015-2016 DURGESH SUMAN 12EAIIT014 Dekho Network
49 2015-2016 ROBIN RAJ 12EAIIT043 eUniversal
50 2015-2016 VIKRAM KUMAR JHA 12EAIIT063 UniTech
51 2015-2016 VISHVENDRA SINGH GURJAR 12EAIIT064 UniTech

<
B.Tech 2014-2015 Batch
S.No. Year Name Roll No. Company Name
1 2014-2015 KUNIKA SHARMA 11EAIIT036 Unisys
2 2014-2015 AAYUSH GUPTA 11EAIIT002 L&T Infotech
3 2014-2015 ANJALI AGARWAL 11EAIIT006 L&T Infotech
4 2014-2015 KANISHKA KHINCHI 11EAIIT029 L&T Infotech
5 2014-2015 LATA LAKHWANI 11EAIIT038 L&T Infotech
6 2014-2015 AKSHAY TIWARI 11EAIIT004 Concierge Tech.
7 2014-2015 REETIKA CHOPRA 11EAIIT070 Concierge Tech.
8 2014-2015 SHIVAM RAJPUT 11EAIIT077 Concierge Tech.
9 2014-2015 RAHUL RANKAWAT 11EAIIT065 Concierge Tech.
10 2014-2015 HARSHIT MITTAL 11EAIIT024 Cyber Futuristic
11 2014-2015 MANAN PANDEY 11EAIIT040 Cyber Futuristic
12 2014-2015 RADHIKA RAWAT 11EAIIT062 Cyber Futuristic
13 2014-2015 SHARDUL NEGI 11EAIIT073 Cyber Futuristic
14 2014-2015 KRATIKA SHARMA 11EAIIT033 Cyber Futuristic
15 2014-2015 KULDEEP KUMAR 11EAIIT034 Cyber Futuristic
16 2014-2015 TAPAN SAIN 11EAIIT085 Girnar Soft
17 2014-2015 DHARAMVEER 11EAIIT018 CADD Centre
18 2014-2015 DHEERAJ AMETA 11EAIIT019 CADD Centre
19 2014-2015 DINESH KUMAR CHEJARA 11EAIIT020 CADD Centre
20 2014-2015 DINESH YADAV 11EAIIT021 CADD Centre
21 2014-2015 JAI PRAKASH 11EAIIT027 CADD Centre
22 2014-2015 JAINUL SHAH 11EAIIT028 CADD Centre
23 2014-2015 KHUSHBOO BANSHIWAL 11EAIIT031 CADD Centre
24 2014-2015 KOUSHAL SINGH 11EAIIT032 CADD Centre
25 2014-2015 SAKSHI PANJABI 11EAIIT072 Mindtree
26 2014-2015 SHUBHAM PANDEY 11EAIIT079 Mindtree
27 2014-2015 APURVA CHHAPARWAL 11EAIIT009 Collabera
28 2014-2015 KAVYA BHATT 11EAIIT030 Collabera
29 2014-2015 ANJALI SHARMA 11EAIIT007 Collabera
30 2014-2015 PRIYANKA SOLANKI 11EAIIT061 Collabera
31 2014-2015 RAHUL GUPTA 11EAIIT063 Collabera
32 2014-2015 RAHUL KUMAR KOLI 11EAIIT064 Collabera
33 2014-2015 SUBHAM KUMAR 11EAIIT081 IBM
34 2014-2015 AAKASH SHARMA 11EAIIT001 Merchant Navy
35 2014-2015 AKSHAY LAVA 11EAIIT003 Merchant Navy
36 2014-2015 BHARTI NEGI 11EAIIT015 HCL
37 2014-2015 NAKUL SINGH RATHORE 11EAIIT045 HCL
38 2014-2015 NARESH JOSHI 11EAIIT046 HCL
39 2014-2015 NEMI CHAND MEENA 11EAIIT047 HCL
40 2014-2015 KULDEEP SHARMA 11EAIIT035 Adastra
41 2014-2015 LAKSHYA SHARMA 11EAIIT037 Adastra
42 2014-2015 MADAN LAL SOLANKI 11EAIIT039 Adastra
43 2014-2015 MANISH TYAGI 11EAIIT042 Adastra
44 2014-2015 MIHUL CHOUDHARY 11EAIIT043 Adastra
45 2014-2015 MOIN KHAN 11EAIIT044 Adastra
46 2014-2015 ATUL MODI 11EAIIT011 Adastra
47 2014-2015 SHEERSHA VYAS 11EAIIT075 Adastra
48 2014-2015 SURENDRA BHALWARA 11EAIIT082 Adastra
492014-2015 SURESH KUMAR 11EAIIT083 Adastra
50 2014-2015 VIJAY SINGH 11EAIIT087 Adastra
51 2014-2015 YAMINI RAHURE 11EAIIT089 Adastra
52 2014-2015 RAVI KANT AGARWAL 11EAIIT067 JK Techno soft
53 2014-2015 RAVINDRA PATIDAR 11EAIIT069 JK Techno soft
54 2014-2015 RAVI PANCHAL 11EAIIT068 JK Techno soft
55 2014-2015 BHASKAR JYOTI MEDHI 11EAIIT016 I GATE
56 2014-2015 CHANDAN LAKHERA 11EAIIT017 I GATE
57 2014-2015 AKSHITA PAREEK 11EAIIT005 Amdocs
58 2014-2015 ARCHANA BHARDWAJ 11EAIIT010 Academiaguru.com
59 2014-2015 PRATIKA GUPTA 11EAIIT057 Academiaguru.com
60 2014-2015 BAIJU KUMAR 11EAIIT013 Academiaguru.com
61 2014-2015 NIRAJ KUMAR 11EAIIT049 Kukars
62 2014-2015 NITESH KUMAR SALVI 11EAIIT050 Kukars
63 2014-2015 PIYUSH MITTAL 11EAIIT052 Kukars
64 2014-2015 PRASHANT KUMAR 11EAIIT054 Kukars
65 2014-2015 PRATEEK GAUR 11EAIIT055 Kukars
66 2014-2015 PRATEEK MATHUR 11EAIIT056 Kukars
67/th> 2014-2015 PRAVEEN JAIN 11EAIIT058 Kukars
68 2014-2015 VIJAY BHARTI 11EAIIT086 Kukars
69 2014-2015 SHUBHAM BANSAL 11EAIIT078 Kukars
70 2014-2015 GAURAV JHA 11EAIIT022 Kukars
71 2014-2015 VINOD KUMAR 11EAIIT088 Mobiloitte
72 2014-2015 NIKITA MANRTI 11EAIIT048 Mobiloitte
73 2014-2015 HARSHA SHARMA 11EAIIT023 Capgemini
74 2014-2015 HARSHITA GALAV 11EAIIT025 Capgemini
69 2014-2015 JAGDISH PRASAD KUMAWAT 11EAIIT075 Capgemini
76 2014-2015 PRIYA 11EAIIT060 Avyukta
77 2014-2015 RAJNISH KUMAR 11EAIIT066 Avyukta
78 2014-2015 PARUL KHANDELWAL 11EAIIT051 HCL Talent Care
79 2014-2015 RUBIYA KHAN 11EAIIT071 HCL Talent Care
80 2014-2015 SHIKHA AHUJA 11EAIIT076 HCL Talent Care
81 2014-2015 SUSHIL KUMAR 11EAIIT084 HCL Talent Care

Dr. PUSHPENDRA SINGH

Professor

(Phd)

Mr. PIYUSH SHARMA

Associate Professor

(M.Tech.)

Mr. PRAMOD KUMAR SHARMA

Associate Professor

(M.Tech.)

Mr. ALOK KUMAR AGNIHOTRI

Assistant Professor

(M.Tech.)

Mr. JITENDRA SINGH CHAUHAN

Assistant Professor

(M.Tech.)

Mr. MANISH KUMAR SHARMA

Assistant Professor

(B.Tech./B.E.)

Mr. MANOJ KUMAR SAINI

Assistant Professor

(MCA)

Mr. RAJNEESH PAREEK

Assistant Professor

(M.Tech.)

Ms. SAVITA DUBEY

Assistant Professor

(M.Tech.)

Mr. DHANANJAY KANTIBHARI

Assistant Professor

(MCA)

Miss Akanksha Aasarmya

Assistant Professor

(M.Tech)

Ms. TRIPTI DUA

Assistant Professor

(M.Tech.)

Mr. RAJKUMAR KEWLANI

Assistant Professor

(B.Tech./B.E.)

Mr. RAJESH KUMAR JAISWAL

Assistant Professor

(MBA)